Electrical Slip Rings
 
Fiber Optic Slip Rings
 
Fiber Optic Rotary Joints
 

 


DESCRIPTION:


MXn series multi-pass Fiberoptic Rotary Joints (FORJs) connect 2-3 (SM) or 2-4 (MM) independent fiber channels simultaneously. Their body diameter, mounting flange diameter, rotor flange diameter, and hole patterns are identical to RJ2 series FORJs. The MXn series FORJs feature low crosstalk performance (~63 dB) for single and multi-mode fibers. All channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibers. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibers in one device.
 
SPECIFICATIONS:
PARAMETERS
VALUES
Wavelength
1310/850 nm (MM), 1550/1310 nm (SM)
Insertion loss
<5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB)
Insertion loss WOW
~+/-0.5 to 1 dB
Return loss
45 dB
Crosstalk
>50 dB (typical: 63 dB)
Maximum speed
200 rpm
Pulling strength
10 N
Start up torque
<1 Nm
Estimated life cycle
100-200 million revolutions
Optical power handling
23 dBm
Working temperature
-20 to 65 C
Storage temperature
-25 to 75 C
Package style
Pigtails or receptacles (FC or ST) on both ends
Housing material
Stainless steel
Fiber types
SM or MM w/3 mm jacket (Kevlar/PVC or armor)
Connector types
FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs
Dimensions
44 mm dia. x 111 mm length
Weight
~1.5 kg
CREATE YOUR PART NUMBER


MXn- wavelength code- fiber code- connector code