Electrical Slip Rings
 
Fiber Optic Slip Rings
 
Fiber Optic Rotary Joints
 

 


DESCRIPTION:


Multi-pass Fiberoptic Rotary Joints (FORJs) connect 5-10 independent fiber channels simultaneously. They allow uninterrupted transmission of optical signals while rotating along the common mechanical axis. The RJn series FORJs feature unmatched crosstalk performance (>50 dB) for singlemode fibers. Pressure compensation is also available with this model. All channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibers. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibers in one device.
 
SPECIFICATIONS:
PARAMETERS
VALUES
Wavelength
1310, 1550 nm, or both
Insertion loss
<5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB)
Insertion loss ripple
+/-1 dB
Return loss (typical for SM)
50 dB
Crosstalk
>50 dB
Maximum speed
100 rpm
Pulling strength
10 N
Optical power handling
23 dBm
Working temperature
0 to 65 C
Storage temperature
-40 to 85 C
Package style
Pigtails on both ends
Housing material
Stainless steel
Fiber types
SM or MM w/3 mm cable, 1 m (Kevlar reinforced)
Connector types
FC, SC, ST, SMA, or LC
Dimensions
98 mm dia. x 161 mm length
Weight
3.5 kg