Electrical Slip Rings
 
Fiber Optic Slip Rings
 
Fiber Optic Rotary Joints
 

 


DESCRIPTION:


MJn series multi-pass Fiberoptic Rotary Joints (FORJs) connect 2-7 independent fiber channels simultaneously. They allow uninterrupted transmission of optical signals while rotating along the common mechanical axis. The MJn series FORJs feature low crosstalk performance (>50 dB) for single and multi-mode fibers. Pressure compensation is also available with this model. All channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibers. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibers in one device.
 
SPECIFICATIONS:
PARAMETERS
VALUES
Wavelength
850, 1310, or 1550 nm
Insertion loss
<5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB)
Insertion loss ripple
~+/-1 dB
Return loss (typical for SM)
50 dB
Crosstalk
>50 dB
Maximum speed
100 rpm
Pulling strength
10 N
Optical power handling
23 dBm
Working temperature
-20 to 65 C
Storage temperature
-25 to 75 C
Package style
Pigtails on both ends
Housing material
Stainless steel
Fiber types
SM or MM w/3 mm cable, 1 m (Kevlar reinforced)
Connector types
FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs
Dimensions
67 mm dia. x 120 mm length
Weight
2.5 kg
IP rating
IP 65